<
KGFW Sports – High School Update 1/14/19

KGFW Sports – High School Update 1/14/19

Kearney High Basketball;

Friday @ Lincoln Northeast
Kearney High Boys 60, Lincoln Northeast 48
Lincoln Northeast 53, Kearney High Girls 42

Saturday vs. Bellevue East @ KHS
Kearney High Boys 75, Bellevue East 43
Kearney High Girls 60, Bellevue East 29

Thursday
vs. Lincoln Pius @ KHS – 6:00/7:45
Saturday
@ Lincoln Southwest – 5:45/7:30

Kearney Catholic Basketball;

Saturday @ Hastings St. Cecilia
Kearney Catholic Boys 51, Hastings St. Cecilia 37
Hastings St. Cecilia 69, Kearney Catholic Girls 47

Thursday
@ Aurora – 6:00/7:45
Saturday
vs. David City Aquinas @ KCHS – 3:00/4:30

Kearney High Wrestling

Saturday
1st Place @ Heartland Athletic Conference Championships (Lincoln Northeast)

Team Scores – 1 Kearney  242.0, 2 Lincoln East  220.5, 3 Grand Island  181.0, 4 Norfolk  157.0, 5 Fremont  130.0, 6 Lincoln Pius X  114.5, 7 Lincoln Northeast  79.0, 8 Lincoln Southeast  72.0, 9 Lincoln High  71.5, 10 Lincoln Southwest  61.5, 11 Lincoln North Star  60.0

Individual Champions;
Hunter Nagatani – 1st 113
Phillip Moomey – 1st 132
Nick James – 1st 145

Thursday
@ Columbus (Dual) – 7:00
Saturday
UNK Midwest Duals Tournament @ Buffalo County Fairgrounds – 9:00

Kearney Catholic Wrestling

Saturday
4th Place @ Gibbon BIll Foster Invite

Team Scores- 1 Ord  169.5, 2 Thayer Central  163.5, 3 Boone Central/Newman Grove  157.5, 4 Kearney Catholic  126.5, 5 Ravenna  125.0, 6 Grand Island JV  112.5, 7 Mitchell  97.0, 8 Wood River  89.0, 9 Southern Valley  83.0, 10 Elwood  69.0, 11 Fillmore Central  59.0, 12 Harvard  52.0, 13 Gibbon  23.0

Individual Champions;
Christopher Feldner – 1st 132
Matthew Feldner – 1st 195

Thursday
vs. Gibbon (Dual) – 7:00
Friday
UNK Midwest Duals Tournament @ Buffalo County Fairgrounds – 10:00
Saturday
Centennial Conference Meet @ Archbishop Bergan in Fremont – 10:00

Kearney High Swimming/Diving

Friday/Saturday
Boys 1st Place/Girls 5th Place @ Lincoln High Invite

Boys Teams Scores – Kearney 290, Hastings 211, Grand Island 208, Lincoln Northeast 161, Lincoln High 135, Fremont 111, Lincoln North Star 79.5, McCook 73.40, North Platte 72.

Boys Champions;
200 medley relay – Kearney High
(Jacob Nieveen, Matt Dahlke, Grant Kowalski, Emmett Black), 1:46.48
100 butterfly – Jacob Nieveen, 55.22
100 backstroke – Ethan Kinney, 55.35

Girls Team Scores – Lincoln High 231, Fremont 193, Grand Island 180.5, Hastings 167.5, Kearney 151, McCook 125, North Platte 111, Lincoln Northeast 99, Lincoln North Star 85.

Thursday
vs. Norfolk (Dual) – 4:00 @ KHS
Saturdy
@ Ralston Diving Invite – 9:00